Veryfy

Client EBITDA and MOL: what they tell you before extending credit

Updated to

In short: EBITDA and MOL (gross operating margin) show the margin from a client's ordinary operations before depreciation, interest and taxes: for Borsa Italiana they are comparable measures. They are not items in the accounts: you derive them from the income statement. A positive EBITDA is a good sign, but it is not cash and does not guarantee payment.

EBITDA and MOL: what the difference is

EBITDA stands for Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortisation, that is, earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation. The Borsa Italiana glossary defines it as one of the main profitability indicators of a company and as a measure comparable to the gross operating margin. MOL is the Italian acronym for margine operativo lordo (gross operating margin), and the Margine Operativo Lordo entry in the same glossary describes EBITDA as a measure of gross operating margin.

In practice the two terms are used as synonyms. The important point is another one: neither of them is defined by the accounts format. The ESMA guidelines on alternative performance measures cite EBITDA precisely as an example of an indicator different from those defined by accounting rules, obtained by adding or subtracting amounts from the financial statement data. For this reason, two analysts starting from the same accounts can reach slightly different numbers: it depends on which items they decide to add or deduct. When you read an EBITDA calculated by someone else, always ask how it was calculated.

How they are derived from the statutory income statement

The income statement of Italian companies follows the format of art. 2425 c.c. The items you need are these:

There are two routes, which with the same choices lead to the same number:

  1. from the top (MOL): value of production less B6, B7, B8, B11 and B14 gives the added value; deducting the personnel costs (B9) gives you the MOL;
  2. from the bottom (EBITDA): to the difference A - B you add depreciation and write-downs (B10) and provisions (B12 and B13), that is, the costs that were not cash outflows in the year.

The most debated choice is the write-down of receivables (B10, letter d): some add it together with depreciation, others leave it among costs because it precisely measures the risk of not collecting. For a supplier assessing a client, it is a figure to look at separately: if it rises, your client is in turn struggling to collect from its own customers.

In abbreviated accounts the calculation is the same: art. 2435-bis c.c. allows some items to be grouped (for example the depreciation and write-downs of fixed assets, B10 a, b and c), but the structure of the income statement remains that of art. 2425.

Numerical example (invented figures)

Example: a client, which we will call Alfa Srl, with this income statement. The figures are invented to explain the calculation; they are not statistics.

Item (art. 2425 c.c.)Amount
A1 Sales revenues2,000,000 €
A5 Other revenues20,000 €
A) Value of production2,020,000 €
B6 Raw materials and goods900,000 €
B7 Services400,000 €
B8 Use of third-party assets60,000 €
B9 Personnel380,000 €
B10 Depreciation and write-downs (of which 10,000 € write-down of receivables)90,000 €
B12 Provisions for risks10,000 €
B14 Other operating charges20,000 €
Difference A - B160,000 €
C17 Interest and other financial charges40,000 €

From the bottom: 160,000 + 90,000 (B10) + 10,000 (B12) = EBITDA of 260,000 €. From the top: 2,020,000 - 900,000 - 400,000 - 60,000 - 20,000 = 640,000 of added value; less 380,000 of personnel = MOL of 260,000 €. If instead you leave the write-down of receivables among costs, EBITDA falls to 250,000 €.

Three useful readings for anyone extending credit to Alfa:

To make these calculations you need the figures from the accounts. Veryfy's Decision report (49€) contains the reclassified accounts: the main items of the latest filed accounts according to the civil-code format, from which you calculate EBITDA and MOL as in this guide. See what each report includes.

What it tells you about the client's ability to pay you

EBITDA is the margin that ordinary operations generate before banks, the tax authority and investments take their share. For a supplier it is a first filter:

If the client closed the year with a loss but with positive EBITDA, the loss may depend on depreciation, interest or write-downs: the guide on a client with a loss in its accounts explains how to reason in that case.

The limits: EBITDA is not cash

The most important limit is this. EBITDA is calculated with revenues and costs on an accruals basis, not with receipts and payments. A client can have a solid EBITDA and still be without liquidity. Example, again with invented figures:

From EBITDA to the cash of Alfa SrlAmount
EBITDA260,000 €
Taxes paid- 30,000 €
Increase in trade receivables (collected later)- 150,000 €
Increase in inventories- 40,000 €
Increase in trade payables (paid later)+ 20,000 €
Investments in machinery- 70,000 €
Interest paid- 40,000 €
Principal instalments on loans- 100,000 €
Change in cash- 150,000 €

With 260,000 € of EBITDA, Alfa burned through 150,000 € of cash. Other limits to keep in mind:

To see the real flows you would need the cash flow statement, which companies with abbreviated accounts are not obliged to prepare: the guide on the client's cash flow statement covers this. For the full reading picture, go back to the guide to reading a client's or supplier's accounts.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between MOL and EBITDA?

In practice the two are used as synonyms: Borsa Italiana defines EBITDA as a measure comparable to the gross operating margin (margine operativo lordo, MOL). Neither of them is an item in the statutory accounts format, so the figure depends on which items are added or deducted, for example the write-down of receivables.

How is EBITDA calculated from a client's accounts?

To the difference between value and costs of production (A - B of art. 2425 c.c.) you add depreciation and write-downs (B10) and provisions (B12 and B13). Alternatively you start from the value of production, deduct B6, B7, B8, B11 and B14, and then the personnel costs, B9.

What does EBITDA tell a supplier?

It shows whether the client's ordinary operations generate a margin before depreciation, interest and taxes. Negative EBITDA means the client does not cover its current costs; a positive and stable one is a good sign, but it must be compared with interest, debts and investments.

Can a client with positive EBITDA fail to pay?

Yes. EBITDA is calculated on an accruals basis, not on receipts and payments: if trade receivables and inventories grow, or if loan instalments are high, cash can fall even with a positive margin.

Want to check a specific company?

Credit limit, beneficial owner and warning signs, in minutes.

See the client's reclassified accounts

Further reading on this topic